Performance Database

Nadine Weissmann

The Berlin mezzo-soprano studied at the Royal Academy of Music in London and at Indiana University, Bloomington. She became internationally known as Erda in Der Ring des Nibelungen in the Frank Castorf production under Kirill Petrenko and Marek Janowski at the Bayreuth Festival, which she sang for five summers. Permanent engagements took her to the Theater Osnabrück and the Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, where she enjoyed great success as Carmen and in Der Ring des Nibelungen. Her broad repertoire also includes roles such as Dalila (Samson et Dalila), Baba the Turk (The Rake's Progress), Mrs. Quickly (Falstaff), Herodias (Salome), Laura (La Gioconda), Gora (Medea), Ježibaba (Rusalka), Ulrica (Un ballo in maschera), Dritte Dame (Die Zauberflöte), Schwertleite, Flosshilde, 2. Norn, Waltraute (Der Ring des Nibelungen), Duenna (Die Verlobung im Kloster), Old Lady (Candide), Marcellina (Le nozze di Figaro) and Countess Helfenstein (Mathis der Maler).
In concert, she has performed Beethoven's 9th Symphony, Missa solemnis and Mass in C, Mahler's 2nd and 8th Symphonies, and Das Lied von der Mal. Symphony and Das Lied von der Erde, Brahms' Alto Rhapsody, Bernstein's Jeremiah Symphony, Mendelssohn's Elijah, Bach's St. John Passion, Berio's Folk Songs, Dvořák's Stabat mater, Verdi's Requiem, Wagner's Wesendonck Lieder, Schoenberg's Lied der Waldtaube and Berlioz' Les nuits d'été.
She has worked with conductors such as George Alexander Albrecht, Bertrand de Billy, Michael Boder,Ivor Bolton, Carl St. Clair, Jesús López-Cobos, Christoph Eschenbach, Ádám Fischer, Asher Fisch, Lawrence Foster, James Gaffigan, Valery Gergiev, Pablo Heras-Casado, Anthony Hermus, Daniel Huppert, Dmitri Jurowski, Kirill Karabits, Lothar Koenigs, Fabio Luisi, Antonello Manacorda, Enrique Mazzola, Zubin Mehta, Henrik Nánási, Adrien Perruchon, Kirill Petrenko, Christian Thielemann, Sebastian Weigle, and Lothar Zagrosek, as well as directed by Robert Carsen, Frank Castorf, Mariam Clément, La Fura dels Baus, Achim Freyer, Jean-Louis Grinda, Claus Guth, Barrie Kosky, Marco Arturo Marelli, Olivier Py, and Michael Schulz.
Guest appearances have taken her to the Salzburg Festival and the festivals in Glyndebourne, Edinburgh, Adelaide, Auckland, among others, as well as to London, Barcelona, Madrid, Valencia, Bilbao, Paris, Marseille, Bordeaux, Monte-Carlo, Geneva, Hamburg, Munich, Düsseldorf, Dresden, Frankfurt, Baden-Baden, Amsterdam, Lisbon, Tokyo, Seoul.
She is a laureate of international competitions such as Rheinsberg, Francisco-Viñas , Hilde Zadek and the Wagner Competition Seattle.
This season she was guest again as Begbick (Mahagonny) and Cupidon (Orphée aux enfers)
of the Komische Oper Berlin, made a brilliant role debut as Amneris (Aida) in Chemnitz, will appear for the first time at the Budapest Wagner Days and the Bregenz Festival, and returns to the Bayreuth Festival.

 

Engagements in Bayreuth

Year Opera Part
2022 Der fliegende Holländer Mary
2017 Siegfried Erda
2017 Die Walküre Schwertleite
2017 Das Rheingold Erda
2016 Siegfried Erda
2016 Die Walküre Schwertleite
2016 Das Rheingold Erda
2016 Der fliegende Holländer Mary
2015 Siegfried Erda
2015 Die Walküre Schwertleite
2015 Das Rheingold Erda
2014 Siegfried Erda
2014 Die Walküre Schwertleite
2014 Das Rheingold Erda
2013 Siegfried Erda
2013 Die Walküre Schwertleite
2013 Das Rheingold Erda